0345 300 6256 To arrange a free, no obligation meeting
Navigation Search
0345 300 6256
To arrange a free, no obligation meeting

Website Privacy Policy

Welcome to Chase de Vere’s website privacy policy.  

Chase de Vere respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  

Please also use the Glossary towards the end of the privacy policy to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE   

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE   

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Chase de Vere collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you choose to complete one of our online forms.  

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children on this website.  

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.  

CONTROLLER   

Chase de Vere Independent Financial Advisers Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Chase de Vere, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).   We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.  

CONTACT DETAILS   

Our full details are:  

Full name of legal entity:  Chase de Vere Independent Financial Advisers Limited  

Data Protection Officer: Fiona Coomer  

Email address:  fiona.coomer@chasedevere.co.uk  

Postal address:  6th Floor, 8 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester, M5 3EJ  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.  

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES   

This version was last updated on 25th May 2018.  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.  

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  FROM THIS WEBSITE  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you from your use of this website (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect other types of data about you to enable us to provide our services to you, which may include Special Categories of Personal Data, we will provide you with additional privacy information at that time to explain this and obtain your consent when necessary to do so. 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.  

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?   

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:  

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    1. apply for our services;
    2. subscribe to our publications;
    3. request marketing to be sent to you;
    4. give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:  

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA   

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.  

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including   basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your services:

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

To administer and protect our   business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing,   system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate   interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT   services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business   reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal   obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content   and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the   advertising we serve to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate   interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow   our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our   website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate   interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website   updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing   strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations   to you about services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate   interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

 

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

COOKIES  

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies:

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

Persistent cookies:

These remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).  Most major websites use cookies.  Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How do we use Cookies on our Site and what information do we collect?

Session Cookies:

To allow you to use our tools.  These session cookies contain no personal information and are destroyed once you close the browser.

Persistent cookies:

To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website.  We cannot identify you personally in any way.

Can I Disable Cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.  However, you may not be able to use certain tools or services if cookies are disabled.

What can I do to stop cookies being installed on my browser?

In Internet Explorer 5.0:  Go to the “Tools” menu, Click on “Internet Options”, Click the “Security” tab, Highlight the “Internet” zone (selected by default), Select security “High” for this zone, Click on “OK”

In Internet Explorer 6.0:  Go to the “Tools” menu, Click on “Internet Options”, Click the “Privacy” tab, Move the slider to determine which setting you prefer, you can also click on “Advanced” for specialised cookie treatment.

In Internet Explorer 8.0:  Go to the “Tools” menu, Click on “Internet Options”, Click the “Security” tab, Highlight the “Internet” zone (selected by default), Select security level “High” for this zone, Click on “OK”

If you are using Firefox 1.5 +:  Go to the “Tools” in menu bar, Click on “Options”, Click on the “Privacy” option and click the “Cookies” tab.  Use the options within here to determine which settings you prefer.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf.  These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness.

Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION  

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of adopting industry best practice and satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10.  GLOSSARY  

LAWFUL BASIS  

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES  

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES  

  • Providers of business services to us (including IT service providers and Ipsos, who carry out our customer satisfaction surveys for us.
  • Product providers, whose products you may wish to purchase.
  • Our insurers.
  • Our reinsurers
  • Our professional advisors.
  • Our statutory auditors
  • Our regulator(s).
  • Government departments.
  • Law enforcement agencies (if required by law to disclose your personal information).